Don't I have a Right to Choose my own healthcare provider? Isn't that what Right to Choose is all about?

You do not have a right to self refer into an independent service but you may have a right under The Humans Right Act – Article 8, to demand maternity care that meets your needs. The fact sheet below is very useful in setting out what may constitute a breach of human rights.

http://www.birthrights.org.uk/library/factsheets/Choice-of-Place-of-Birth.pdf


Tell A Friend

Tell a Friend

From:

To:

Thought you might be interest in this information.
 
Captcha Image
 

Comment

No Very




Captcha Image